Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2013 )
[…] conflict of interest or violation of law exists" in that instance. Request Letter at 1. You note
    specific provisions in the Government Code, the Occupations Code, and the Code of Judicial
    Conduct that you suggest may prohibit such dual service. Brief at 2-5 . In addition, both the
    Texas Constitution and the common-law doctrine of incompatibility restrict dual office-holding
    in certain circumstances. We therefore address whether these provisions prohibit a justice of the
    peace from serving as a court-appointed investigator in a felony case.
    Article 16, section 40 of the Texas Constitution provides that " [n]o person shall hold or
    exercise at the same time, more than one civil office of emolument." TEX. CONST. art XVI,
    § 40(a). Justices of the peace, however, are expressly excepted from this provision, so article 16,
    section 40 does not apply to the situation about which you ask. !d.
    The common-law doctrine of incompatibility also prohibits the simultaneous holding of