Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2013 )
[…] Yenne:
    You ask whether an at-will employee who consistently but periodically delivers
    employment services qualifies for the continuous-employment exception under section 573.062
    of the Texas Government Code. 1 Section 573.062 is an exception to the nepotism prohibition of
    section 573.041, which provides generally that a public official may not appoint an individual to
    a position that is compensated from public funds if the individual is related to the public official
    within the third degree by consanguinity or the second degree by affinity. TEX. Gov'T CODE
    ANN. § 573.041(1) (West 2012); see 
    id. § 573.002
    (establishing degrees of relationship to which
    chapter 573 applies). Section 573.062 provides that the nepotism prohibition does not apply if:
    (1) the individual is employed in the position immediately
    before the election or appointment of the public official to
    whom the individual is related in a prohibited degree; and
    (2) that prior employment of the individual is continuous for at
    least:
    (A) 30 days, if the public official is appointed;
    1
    Letter from Honorable Jeri Yenne, Brazoria Cnty. Criminal Dist. Att'y, to Honorable Greg Abbott, Tex.
    Att'y Gen. at 3 (Apr. 24, 2013), http://www.texasattomeygeneral.gov/opin ("Request Letter").
    The Honorable Jeri Yenne - Page 2                    (GA-1024)