Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2011 )
[…] GREG        ABBOTT
    August I, 2011
    Mr. Rolando B. Pablos, Chair                      Opinion No. GA-0867
    Texas Racing Commission
    Post Office Box 12080                             Re: Constitutionality of section 6.06(d) of article 17ge
    Austin, Texas 78711-2080                          of the Texas Racing Act, which imposes racetrack
    licensing residency requirements (RQ-0936-GA)
    Dear Mr. Pablos:
    You ask "whether Section 6.06(d) of the Texas Racing Act ... is constitutional under the
    Interstate Commerce Clause ofthe United States Constitution."!
    Section 6.06(d) provides that the "majority ownership of a partnership, firm, or association
    applying for or holding a [racetrack] license must be held by citizens who meet the residency
    qualifications enumerated in this section for individual applicants." TEX. REV. CN. STAT. ANN. art.
    17ge, § 6.06(d) (West 2010). See also 
    id. § 1.01
    (indicating that article 17ge is the Texas Racing
    Act). Those qualifications provide that the Texas Racing Commission ("TRC") may refuse to issue
    a license if "the applicant has not been a United States citizen residing in this state for the period of
    10 consecutive years immediately preceding the filing of the application." [d. § 6.06(a)(12).
    The Commerce Clause of the United States Constitution provides, "The Congress shall have
    Power ... To regulate Commerce with foreign Nations, and among the several States, and with the
    Indian Tribes[.]" U.S. CONST. art. I, § 8, cl. 3. See also Hughes v. Oklahoma,