The Honorable Jane Nelson - Page 2 (GA-0950) agency does not exercise what is effectively a new power or a power that contradicts the relevant statute. See
id. at 316."In deciding whether an administrative agency has exceeded its rulemaking powers, the determinative factor is whether the rule's provisions are 'in harmony with the general objectives of the [statute].'" Pruett v. Harris Cnty. Bail Bond Bd.,
249 S.W.3d 447, 452 (Tex. 2008). Under chapters 466 and 467 of the Government Code, the Commission has broad authority over the State Lottery Act (the "Act"). See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. §§ 466.014(a), 467.101(a) (West 2004). It is expressly authorized to adopt all rules necessary to administer the lottery. See
id. § 466.015(a)(West Supp. 2011). The Commission is also expressly authorized to "adopt rules governing the establishment and operation of the lottery, including rules governing: ... the type oflottery games to be conducted." [d. § 466.015(c)(1). In addition, the Commission has authority to adopt rules governing "any other matter necessary or desirable as determined by the commission, to promote and ensure: ... the convenience of players." [d. § 466.015(c)(15)(B). The Commission is further authorized to promote and advertise for the lottery. See
id. § 466.015(c)(10)(authorizing the Commission to "adopt rules governing the establishment and operation of the lottery, including rules governing: ... the means of advertising to be used for the lottery"); see also
id. § §466.1 03(b) (authorizing contracts to conduct promotional events), 466.109 (prohibiting publicity of individuals in a promotion for the lottery) (West 2004).