Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2013 )
[…] dangerous situations. Request Letter at 1. You further inform us that the Board wishes to
    recognize the right of an investigator who has a CHL to carry a concealed handgun for protection
    and is considering adopting a resolution that would "allow its investigators to carry concealed
    handguns [while on duty] but at the same time indicate that such action is not required by the
    Board or the employees' job descriptions[.]" !d. at 2. In your first two questions, you ask if the
    Board may legally adopt such a resolution. !d.
    You specifically ask about section 154.057 of the Occupations Code, which authorizes
    the Board to employ investigators to investigate complaints. !d. at 1-2. Subsection (c) provides:
    "The board may commission investigators as peace officers to enforce this subtitle. An
    investigator commissioned as a peace officer under this subsection may not carry a firearm or
    exercise the powers of arrest." TEX. Occ. CODE ANN. § 154.057(c) (West 2012) (emphasis
    added). You inform us that the Board does not intend to commission its investigators as peace
    officers. Request Letter at 1. Nevertheless, the Board is concerned that section 154.057(c)