Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2013 )
[…] challenge in a declaratory judgment action under the Administrative Procedure Act. See TEX. Gov'T CODE ANN. §
    2001.038 (West 2008).
    Ms. Mari Robinson - Page 3                    (GA-1008)
    147 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2006, pet. denied). Consequently, depending on the facts, a
    court could conclude that the TCA waives the Board's immunity from suit or liability for an
    investigator's negligent use of a handgun.
    Finally, you ask about the immunity provided by section 411.208 of the Government
    Code, which provides:
    (a) A court may not hold the state, an agency or subdivision of
    the state, an officer or employee of the state, a peace officer, or a
    qualified handgun instructor liable for damages caused by:
    (1) an action authorized under this subchapter or a failure to
    perform a duty imposed by this subchapter; or
    (2) the actions of an applicant or license holder that occur
    after the applicant has received a license or been denied a license
    under this subchapter.
    (b) A cause of action in damages may not be brought against the
    state, an agency or subdivision of the state, an officer or employee
    of the state, a peace officer, or a qualified handgun instructor for
    any damage caused by the actions of an applicant or license holder
    under this subchapter.
    TEX. Gov'T CODE ANN. § 411.208(a)-(b) (West 2012) (emphasis added). No court decision has
    addressed this statute. Reading the statute as a whole, the apparent purpose of section 411.208 is
    to immunize government actors who implement the CHL licensing process against claims based