Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2012 )
[…] Cherokee County Attorney
    Post Office Box 320                                 Re: Whether the Cherokee County Community
    Rusk, Texas 75785                                   Supervision and Corrections Department may prescribe
    a procedure that permits the issuance of checks without
    the signature of the county auditor (RQ-1069-GA)
    Dear Mr. Caldwell:
    You ask whether the Cherokee County Community Supervision and Corrections Department
    (the "CSCD") may prescribe a procedure that permits the issuance of checks without the signature
    of the county auditor. 1
    Section 76.002 of the Government Code requires the "district judge or district judges trying
    criminal cases in each judicial district and the statutory county court judges trying criminal cases in
    the county or counties served by the judicial district [to] establish a community supervision and
    corrections department[.]" TEX. GOy'TCODEANN. § 76.002(a)(1) (West Supp. 2012). "The judges
    described by Section 76.002 may appoint for the department a fiscal officer, other than the county
    auditor." [d. § 76.004(c). Among other duties, the fiscal officer "is responsible for ... prescribing