Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2012 )
[…] payment of tuition and fees and are received in a semester or other
    term does not equal or exceed the value of the exemption for the same
    semester or other term, the person is entitled to receive both those
    federal benefits and the exemption in the same semester or other
    term. The combined amount of the federal benefit that may be used
    only for the payment of tuition and fees plus the amount of the
    exemption received in a semester or other term may not exceed the
    cost of tuition and fees for that semester or other term.
    
    Id. § 54.341(e).
    By its plain language, subsection 54.341(e) consistently refers to "benefits
    received." See 
    id. The first
    sentence's restriction applies "if the value of those benefits received
    in a seme~ter or other term is equal to or exceeds the value .... " 
    Id. (emphasis added).
    The second
    sentence applies only "[i]f the value of federal benefits that may be used only for the payment
    of tuition and fees and are received in a semester or other term does not equal or exceed the value
    .... " !d. (~mphasis added).