Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2010 )
[…] Texas House of Representatives                         prerecorded telephone message or a one-way
    Post Office Box 2910                                   conference call to furnish the information required
    Austin, Texas 78768-2910                               to be provided by section 171.012 of the Health
    and Safety Code (RQ-0858-GA)
    Dear Representative Corte:
    You ask whether an abortion facility may use either a prerecorded telephone message or a
    one-way conference call to furnish the information required to be provided by section 171.012 of the
    Health and Safety Code.!
    Section 171.011, Health and Safety Code, provides that "[a] person may not perform an
    abortion without the voluntary and informed consent of the woman on whom the abortion is to be
    performed." TEx. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 171.011 (West Supp. 2010). Section 171.012
    directs that, "[ e]xcept in the case of a medical emergency, consent to an abortion is voluntary and
    informed only if' certain procedures are followed. 
    Id. § 171.012(a).
    The statute requires the