Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2010 )
[…] and Safety Code (RQ-0858-GA)
    Dear Representative Corte:
    You ask whether an abortion facility may use either a prerecorded telephone message or a
    one-way conference call to furnish the information required to be provided by section 171.012 of the
    Health and Safety Code.!
    Section 171.011, Health and Safety Code, provides that "[a] person may not perform an
    abortion without the voluntary and informed consent of the woman on whom the abortion is to be
    performed." TEx. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 171.011 (West Supp. 2010). Section 171.012
    directs that, "[ e]xcept in the case of a medical emergency, consent to an abortion is voluntary and
    informed only if' certain procedures are followed. 
    Id. § 171.012(a).
    The statute requires the
    following:
    (1) the physician who is to perform the abortion or the referring physician
    informs the woman on whom the abortion is to be performed of:
    (A) the name of the physician who will perform the abortion;
    (B) the particular medical risks associated with the particular
    abortion procedure to be employed, including, when medically
    accurate:
    (i)   the risks of infection and hemorrhage;
    IRequest Letter at l(available at http://www.texasattomeygeneral.gov).
    The Honorable Frank J. Corte Jr. - Page 2       (GA-0802)
    (ii) the potential danger to a subsequent pregnancy
    and of infertility; and
    (iii) the possibility of increased risk of breast cancer
    following an induced abortion and the natural protective
    effect of a completed pregnancy in avoiding breast cancer;
    (C) the probable gestational age of the unborn child at the time
    the abortion is to be performed; and
    (D) the medical risks associated with carrying the child to term;
    (2) the physician who is to perform the abortion or the physician's agent
    informs the woman that:
    (A) medical assistance benefits may be available for prenatal
    care, childbirth, and neonatal care;
    (B) the father is liable for assistance in the support of the child
    without regard to whether the father has offered to pay for the
    abortion;
    (C) public and private agencies provide pregnancy prevention
    counseling and medical referrals for obtaining pregnancy prevention
    medications or devices, including emergency contraception for
    victims of rape or incest; and
    (D) the woman has the right to review the printed materials
    described by Section 171.014, that those materials have been
    provided by the Texas Department of Health and are accessible on an
    Internet website sponsored by the department, and that the materials
    describe the unborn child and list agencies that offer alternatives to
    abortion;
    (3) the woman certifies in writing before the abortion is performed that the
    information described by Subdivisions (1) and (2) has been provided to her and that