Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2012 )
[…] 2See Letter from Honorable Jeff Wentworth, Chair, Select Comm. on Open Gov't, to Honorable Greg Abbott,
    Tex. Att'y Gen . (Mar. 26, 2012), http://www.texasattorneygeneral.gov/opin ("Request Letter").
    The Honorable Jeff Wentworth - Page 2            (GA-0968)
    the tax proceeds would be used for "advanced transportation purposes" and does not identify specific
    projects. Request Letter at 2.
    The statutory definition of "advanced transportation," as it appears in chapter 451, includes
    light rail. See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 451.701(1) (West 2007) (defining "advanced
    transportation" to include "light rail, commuter rail, fixed guideways ... and other advanced
    transportation facilities, equipment, operations, systems, and services .... "). You wish to know,
    however, whether VIA and the City made a contract with the voters excluding light rail from the
    permissible uses of ATD funds. Request Letter at 1,6. You note that a VIA election brochure