Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2012 )
[…] Chair, Committee on Redistricting
    Texas House of Representatives                        Re: Transfer of a tax lien pursuant to section
    Post Office Box 2910                                  32.06 of the Tax Code, and the items that may be
    Austin, Texas 78768-2910                              secured by the transferred lien (RQ-I051-GA)
    Dear Representative Solomons:
    You ask a series of questions about the respective roles of the tax assessor-collector (the
    "Collector") and the governing body of a taxing unit in relation to the transfer of a tax lien. I Under
    section 32.01 of the Tax Code, "[o]n January 1 of each year, a tax lien attaches to property to secure
    the payment of all taxes, penalties, and interest ultimately imposed for the year on the property
    .... The lien exists in favor of each taxing unit having power to tax the property." TEX. TAX CODE
    ANN. § 32.01(a) (West 2008). A person may authorize another person to pay his or her property
    taxes under certain circumstances by filing with the Collector a sworn document that satisfies the
    requirements of subsection 32.06(a-l). See 
    id. § 32.06(a-l)