Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2012 )
[…] Id. § 34.02(e)
    (West Supp. 2012).2 Thus, your question requires us to examine whether closing
    costs, lien recordation fees, and other costs constitute "charge [s], fee[ s], or expense[ s] that [are]
    expressly authorized by [s]ection 32.06 or 32.065." 
    Id. No judicial
    decision of which we are aware
    addresses this question. And, because the statutory text does not yield a clear answer, we cannot
    definitively resolve your question. Subject to these limitations, however, we can provide the
    following guidance.
    With respect to closing costs, neither section 32.06 nor section 32.065 specifically empowers
    transferees to charge closing costs. Subsection 32.06(a-4)(2), however, directs the Texas Finance
    Commission (the "Commission") to adopt rules "relating to the reasonableness of closing costs, fees,
    and other charges permitted under this section, " suggesting that closing costs are charges expressly
    2See also TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 32.06(j) (West Supp. 2012) (specifying the particular order of tax sale
    proceeds to be applied "following ajudicial foreclosure as provided by this subsection").