Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2012 )
[…] or fees related to the recording of the lien. Thus, it could be argued that lien recordation fees are not
    among the charges, fees, or expenses "expressly authorized by [s]ection 32.06 or 32.065" and are
    therefore not secured as "taxes" under subsection 34.02(e). TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 34.02(e) (West
    Supp.2012). However, we also find support in the Tax Code for the view that any charges and fees
    included in the contract between the property owner and the transferee, which could include lien
    recordation fees, are secured by the transferred lien. Subsection 32.065(b) provides that "a contract
    entered into ... between a transferee and the property owner under [s]ection 32.06 that is secured
    by a priority lien on the property shall provide for ... (1) an event of default; [and] (2) notice of
    acceleration[,]" among other requirements. TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 32.065(b)(1 )-(2) (West Supp.
    2012) (emphasis added). Upon such default and notice of acceleration, subsection 32.065(b-1)
    provides that "the mortgage servicer of a recorded lien ... may obtain a release of a transferred tax
    lien on the property by paying the transferee ... or the holder ofthe tax lien the amount owed by the
    property owner to that transferee or holder." 
    Id. § 32.065(b-l)
    (emphasis added). Under these
    provisions, the contract between a property owner and a transferee is expressly secured by the lien,
    and only the payment of the entire amount owed will be sufficient to release the lien. Thus, to the