Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2011 )
[…] You specifically note subsection
    The Honorable Glenn Hegar - Page 4             (GA-0864)
    202.004(c), which allows a court to "assess civil damages for the violation of a restrictive covenant
    in an amount not to exceed $200 for each day ofthe violation." TEX. PRoP. CODE ANN. § 202.004(c)
    (West 2007). The term "restrictive covenant" is defined for purposes of chapter 202 as "any
    covenant, condition, or restriction contained in a dedicatory instrument, whether mandatory,
    prohibitive, permissive, or administrative." 
    Id. § 202.001(4).
    The term "dedicatory instrument" is
    defined as "each governing instrument covering the establishment, maintenance, and operation of
    a residential subdivision ... , includ[ing] a declaration or similar instrument subjecting real property
    to restrictive covenants, bylaws, or similar instruments governing the administration or operation of
    a property owners' association." 
    Id. § 202.001(1).
    The answer to your question will require
    construction of the original declaration of covenants, conditions, and restrictions along with the
    bylaws and rules that you describe, and it will require a factual inquiry to determine whether they