Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2011 )
[…] the statute does not apply to restrictive covenants that were in existence and recorded prior to the statute's effective date.
    
    Id. § 5.017(c);
    Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. GA-0780 (2010) at 3.
    The Honorable Glenn Hegar - Page 3             (GA-0864)
    You ask in your third question whether Texas Constitution article XVI, section 50 prevents
    foreclosure of a homestead property based on a violation of a personal covenant that does not touch
    and concern the land. Request Letter at 1. Article XVI, section 50 provides that "[nlo mortgage,
    trust deed, or other lien on the homestead shall ever be valid unless it secures a debt described by
    . this section." TEX. CONST. art XVI, § 50(c). It also enumerates eight exceptions to the homestead
    protection from forced sale: (I) purchase money security; (2) taxes due on the homestead; (3) certain
    owelty on partition; (4) refinancing of certain liens; (5) security for improvements; (6) certain