Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2008 )
[…] Angelo Nat 'I Bankv. Fitzpatrick, 
    30 S.W. 1053
    , 1054 (Tex. 1895) (stating that before treating "may"
    as a word of command, there should be something either in the subject-matter or the context
    to indicate an intention that it was used in that sense). To read section 28.011(a) as granting
    discretionary authority to the school board is consistent with section 28.0110)'s reference to "the
    course authorized by this section." TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 28.0110) (Vernon Supp. 2008)
    (emphasis added).
    It has been suggested that the word "required" in subsection 28.011(h) means that each
    school district "shall" provide this course. This provision states that if fewer than fifteen students
    at a school district campus enroll in "a course required by this section," the district "is not required
    to offer the course at that campus for that semester." 
    Id. § 28.011
    (h) (emphasis added). See TEX.
    GOV'T CODE ANN. § 311.016(7) (Vernon 2005) ("Is not required to" negates a duty.); MERRIAM-
    WEBSTER'S COLLEGIATE DICTIONARY 1058(11th ed. 2005) (defining "require" as "compel").