Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2008 )
[…] Charter schools must accordingly offer the required
    state curriculum that school districts offer. We will answer your questions in terms of school
    districts, but these answers also apply to charter schools.
    ILetter from Robert Scott, Commissioner ofEducation, Texas Education Agency, to Honorable Greg Abbott,
    Attorney General of Texas, at 1 (Feb. 19, 2008) (on file with the Opinion Committee, also available at
    http://www.texasattorneygeneral.gov) [hereinafter Request Letter].
    Mr. Robert Scott - Page 2                              (GA-0657)
    Section 28.002(a) provides:
    (a) Each school district that offers kindergarten through grade 12
    shall offer, as a required curriculum: 2
    (1) a foundation curriculum that includes:
    (A) English language arts;
    (B) mathematics;
    (C)    science; and
    (D) social studies, consisting ofTexas, United States, and
    world history, government, and geography; 'and
    (2) an enrichment curriculum that includes:
    (A) to the extent possible, languages other than English;
    (B) health, with emphasis on the importance of proper
    nutrition and exercise;
    (C) physical education;
    (D) fine arts;
    (E) economics, with emphasis on the free enterprise
    system and its benefits;
    (F)    career and technology education;
    (G) technology applications; and
    (H) religious literature, including the Hebrew Scriptures
    (Old Testament) and New Testament, and its impact on history
    and literature.
    Id § 28.002(a) (Vernon SUppa 2008) (emphasis added) (footnote added).
    2We have found no Education Code provision or rule ofthe State Board ofEducation that defmes "curriculum"
    for purposes of section 28.002(a).