Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2008 )
[…] required to do SO.6
    III.     Does section 28.011 require all school districts and charter schools to offer the course
    it describes if fifteen students on a campus request it?
    Your second question is as·follows:
    If your answer to Question 1 is "no," must all school districts and
    charter schools offer the course described in Section 28.011 in grades
    9 through 12 during any school year in which 15 students at a campus
    request the course?
    Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2. This question requires us again to construe subsection 28.011 (h),
    which provides that "[i]f, for a particular semester, fewer than 15 students at a school district campus
    register to enroll in a course 'required' by this section, the district is not required to offer the
    course at that campus for that semester." TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 28.011(h) (Vernon Supp. 2008)
    (emphasis added, single quotation marks added).
    Subsection 28.011(h) does not use the term "request," which is defined as "[a]n act or
    instance of asking for something: a petition or expressed desire; a writing or document of this