Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2008 )
[…] ADMIN. CODE § 113.24(a)(I) (2008) (Tex. Educ. Agency, Social Studies, Grade 8). The Legislature
    has also recognized that a particular subject may be added to a course on a related subject. See TEx.
    EDUC. CODE ANN. § 28.0021 (Vernon 2006) (TEKS and section 28.025 "shall require instruction
    in personal financial literacy in one or more courses required for high school graduation").
    II.    Does Education Code section 28.011 require all school districts and charter schools to
    offer the course it describes each year?
    We next consider whether Education Code section 28.011 requires all school districts to
    provide the course described by that statute each year. Education Code section 28.011 provides in
    part:
    (a) school district may offer to students in grade nine or above:
    (1) an elective course on the Hebrew Scriptures (Old
    Testament) and its impact and an elective course on the New
    Testament and its impact; or
    (2) an elective course that combines the courses described
    by Subdivision (1).
    (b) [stating the purpose of the course in detail].
    (g) [grant of academic elective credit for satisfactory
    completion of a course on the Hebrew Scriptures, on the New
    Testament, or a combined course taught in strict compliance with
    section 28.011].
    (h) If, for a particular semester, fewer than 15 students at a
    school district campus register to enroll in a course required by this
    section, the district is not required to offer the course at that campus
    for that semester.
    (i) This section does not prohibit the board of trustees of a
    school district from offering an elective course based on the books of
    a religion other than Christianity....
    Mr. Robert Scott - Page 6                       (GA-0657)
    0) This section does not prohibit a school district from
    offering a course, other than the course authorized by this section, in
    the academic study ofthe Hebrew Scriptures, the New Testament, or
    both for local credit or for state elective credit towards high school
    graduation.
    
    Id. § 28.011
    (Vernon Supp. 2008) (emphasis added).
    Section 28.011(a) provides that "[a] school district may offer to students in grade nine or
    above" an elective course as described by subsection 28.011(a)(1)-(2). 
    Id. § 28.011
    (a) (emphasis
    added). "[U]nless the context in which the word ... appears necessarily requires a different