Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2008 )
[…] graduation program does not require courses in career and technology for graduation, a subject in
    the required enrichment curriculum. See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 3 n.12; see also TEX. EDUC.
    CODE ANN. § 28.002(a)(2)(F) (Vernon Supp. 2008) (including career and technology education in
    the required' enrichment curriculum).
    Provisions relating to specific courses in foundation curriculum subjects are also found in
    chapter 39 of the Education Code, which requires the creation and implementation of a statewide
    assessment program. See TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 39.022 (Vernon 2006). Section 39.023(c)
    requires the TEA to "adopt end-of-course assessment instruments for secondary-level courses in
    Algebra I, Algebra II,geometry, biology, chemistry, physics, English I, English II, English III, world
    geography, world history, and United States history," all of which are courses in the foundation
    curriculum. 
    Id. § 39.023(c)
    (Vernon Supp. 2008); see id § 28.002(a)(1)(A)-(D) (foundation
    curriculum consists ofEnglish language arts, mathematics, science, and social studies). Chapter 39