Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2008 )
[…] Mr. Robert Scott - Page 7                             (GA-0657)
    
    52 S.W.3d 698
    , 702 (Tex. 2001) (stating that even ifa statute is clear and unambiguous, a court may
    consider, among other things, a statute's legislative history). House Bill 1287 as introduced provided
    in subsection 28.011(a) that "[a] school district shall offer to students in grades nine or above" an
    elective course in the history and literature ofthe Hebrew Scriptures and New Testament eras. Tex.
    H.B. 1287, 80th Leg., R.S., § 1 (2007) (as introduced) (emphasis added). The House Committee on
    Public Education reported a committee substitute providing in section 28.011(a) that "[a] school
    district may offer to students in grade nine or above" an elective course in the Hebrew Scriptures or
    the New Testament or both. Tex. C.S.H.B. 1287, 80th Leg., R.S. (2007) (emphasis added). A bill
    analysis on the committee substitute to House Bill 1287 stated that "[t]he original version ofthe bill