Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2008 )
[…] the subject matter of subsection 28.002(a)(2)(H) might be offered, such as including it in another
    course in the foundation or enrichment curriculum. This has been done with other subjects, for
    example, by providing that eighth grade social studies shall include economic issues. See 19 TEx.
    ADMIN. CODE § 113.24(a)(I) (2008) (Tex. Educ. Agency, Social Studies, Grade 8). The Legislature
    has also recognized that a particular subject may be added to a course on a related subject. See TEx.
    EDUC. CODE ANN. § 28.0021 (Vernon 2006) (TEKS and section 28.025 "shall require instruction
    in personal financial literacy in one or more courses required for high school graduation").
    II.    Does Education Code section 28.011 require all school districts and charter schools to
    offer the course it describes each year?
    We next consider whether Education Code section 28.011 requires all school districts to
    provide the course described by that statute each year.