Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2008 )
[…] TEXAS EDUCATION
    AGENCY, GLOSSARY OF TERMS, available at http://portals.tea.state.tx.us/page.aspx?id=170#c (last visited Aug. 26, 2008).
    Mr. Robert Scott - Page 3                                (GA-0657)
    Section 28.002(a) sets out the overall subject matter to be offered by school districts, but the
    State Board ofEducation (the "Board") and the Texas Education Agency3 (the "TEA") decide when
    and how curriculum subject matter will be offered to students in the public schools. For example,
    section 28.002(a) provides that"[e]ach school district that offers kindergarten through grade 12 shall
    offer, as a required curriculum" the foundation and enrichment subjects. Id The same statutory
    curriculum requirements thus apply from kindergarten through grade 12, but instruction in those
    subjects must be tailored to the age ofthe students receiving .instruction. See Request Letter, supra