Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2008 )
[…] The Board must adopt rules to carry out the curriculum requirements of section 28.002
    and to implement chapter 28, subchapter A. See TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. §§ 7.102(11) (Vernon
    2006), 28.001-.014 (Vernon 2006 & Supp. 2008). In addition, the Board, with the participation of
    educators, .parents, business and industry representatives, and employers, is required to adopt rules
    identifying the essential knowledge and skills (the "Texas Essential Knowledge and Skills" or
    "TEKS")4 for each subject ofthe required curriculum at appropriate grade levels. See 
    id. § 28.002(c)
    (Vernon Supp. 2008); see also Request Letter, supra note 1, at 3 n.12. We note that "[a]s a condition
    ofaccreditation, the board shall require each district to provide instruction in the essential knowledge
    and skills at appropriate grade levels." TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 28.002(c) (Vernon Supp. 2008)
    (emphasis added). Significantly, this provision requires school districts to provide "instruction," not
    "courses," in the essential knowledge and skills identified for each required curriculum subject.