Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2008 )
[…] harbor" for school districts. See Brief from Kelly J. Shackelford, Liberty Legal Institute, to Honorable Greg Abbott,
    Attorney General of Texas, at 9 (Apr. 10, 2008) (on file with the Opinion. Committee).
    Mr. Robert Scott - Page 9                     (GA-0657)
    SUMMARY
    Section 28.002(a) ofthe Education Code defines the required
    foundation and enrichment curriculum for school districts and charter
    schools but does not identify courses that school districts must offer.
    Education Code subsection 28.002(a)(2)(H) provides that the
    enrichment curriculum will include "religious literature, including the
    Hebrew Scriptures (Old Testament) and New Testament, and its
    impact on history and literature," but the Legislature did not mandate
    that this curriculum instruction be provided in independent courses.
    The State Board ofEducation, however, may provide for enrichment
    curriculum offerings in school districts by rule.
    In furtherance of the enrichment curriculum requirement