Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2012 )
[…] campaigns to solicit contributions (RQ-1031-GA)
    Dear Representative Eissler:
    You ask five questions regarding section 22.011 of the Education Code, which prohibits
    school districts from requiring or coercing school district employees to make charitable
    contributions. I You explain that school districts' implementation of section 22.011 has varied
    widely because of confusion over what constitutes "direct" and "indirect" coercion, both of which
    the statute prohibits. Request Letter at 1. Section 22.011 provides:
    (a) A school district board of trustees or school district employee
    may not directly or indirectly require or coerce any school district
    employee to:
    (1) make a contribution to a charitable organization or in
    response to a fund-raiser; or
    (2) attend a meeting called for the purpose of soliciting
    charitable contributions.
    (b) A school district board of trustees or school district employee
    may not directly or indirectly require or coerce any school district
    employee to refrain from:
    (1) making a contribution to a charitable organization or in
    response to a fund-raiser; or
    lSee Letter from Honorable Rob Eissler, Chair, House Comm. on Pub. Educ., to Honorable Greg Abbott, Tex.
    Att'y Gen. at 1 (Dec. 15,2011), http://www.texasattomeygeneral.goY/opin ("Request Letter").
    The Honorable Rob Eissler - Page 2                      (GA-0949)