Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2012 )
[…] Id. § 11.1513(a)(2),
    (b). However, a board may adopt a policy that delegates its final authority to select
    district personnel for employment to the superintendent, which you inform us has happened here.
    lSee Letter from the Honorable Glenn Hegar, Texas Senate, to the Honorable Greg Abbott, Attorney General
    of Texas at 7 (Aug. 1, 20 11), https://www.oag.state.tx.us/opin/index_rq .shtml ("Request Letter").
    The Honorable Florence Shapiro - Page 2                   (GA-091O)
    !d. § 11.1513(a)(2); Request Letter at 1. When a board "delegates to the superintendent the final
    authority to select district personnel . . . the superintendent is a public official for purposes of
    Chapter 573, Government Code, only with respect to a decision made under that delegation of
    authority .... " TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 11.1513(f)(l)(West Supp. 20 l1)(emphasis added). Thus,
    while a superintendent may meet the general definition of a "public official" under section
    573.001(3)(B) ofthe Government Code, under section 11.1513(f)(1) of the Education Code, a school