Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2012 )
[…] see also TEX. GOy'T CODE ANN. § 573.062 (West 2004). Because the superintendent is not a public
    official subject to the anti-nepotism provisions of chapter 573 of the Government Code when
    assigning an employee to a particular campus, section 573.062 is not relevant to your question. Tex.
    Att'y Gen. Op. No. GA-0123 (2003) at 4.
    2When statutes irreconcilably conflict, a specific provision prevails as an exception to the general provision,
    unless the general statute is the later enacted and legislative intent indicates it is to prevail. See TEX. GOV'TCODEANN.
    § 311.026(b) (West 2005); see also 
    id. § 311.025(a)
    (providing that "if statutes enacted at the same or different sessions
    of the legislature are irreconcilable, the statute latest in date of enactment prevails"). As the more specific and most
    recently enacted, Education Code section 11.1513(f) prevails over Government Code section 573.041. See Act of May
    25,2007, 80th Leg., R.S., ch. 1244, § 4, 2007 Tex. Gen. Laws 4188,4190-91 (amending Education Code section