Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2012 )
[…] Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2012 )


Menu:
  • ATToRNEY GENERAL oF TEXAS
    G R E G A B B O T T
    May 14, 2012
    The Honorable Seth C. Slagle Opinion No. GA-0930
    Clay County Attorney
    Post Office Drawer 449 Re: Authority of a commissioners court to adopt
    Henrietta, Texas 76365-0449 regulations under section 352.081, Local Government
    Code, which relates to local burn bans (RQ-1013-GA)
    Dear Mr. Slagle:
    You ask about the authority of a county commissioners court to place “restrictions,
    limitations, or exemptions [on] a burn ban issued under Section 352.081 of the Local Government
    Code.”l Subsection 352.081(c) states, in relevant part:
    The commissioners court of a county by order may prohibit or
    restrict outdoor burning in general or outdoor burning of a particular
    substance in all or part of the unincorporated area of the county if:
    (l) drought conditions have been determined to exist as
    provided by Subsection (b); or
    (2) the commissioners court makes a finding that
    circumstances present in all or part of the unincorporated area create
    a public safety hazard that would be exacerbated by outdoor burning.
    TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 352.081(0) (West Supp. 2011). You explain that in adopting burn
    bans, some counties have added restrictions or exemptions Brief at 4. You tell us, for example, that
    a county has adopted a ban allowing individuals to be exempt from the ban when burning for