Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2012 )
[…] 111 S.W.3d 22
    , 28 (Tex. 2003). However, in the exercise of its express power, a commissioners
    court has the necessary implied authority to exercise broad discretion to accomplish an authorized
    purpose. Cin ofSan 
    Antonio, 111 S.W.3d at 28
    ; Ccmales v. Laughlin, 
    214 S.W.2d 451
    , 453 (Tex.
    1948). Subsection 352.081(0) expressly gives a commissioners court discretion to determine both
    the substances that are subject to the ban and the locations where outdoor burning can be prohibited
    TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 352.081(0) (West Supp. 2011) (authorizing the prohibition of
    “burning in general or . . . of a particular substance in all or part of the unincorporated area of the
    county”). Thus, the Legislature has expressly authorized the commissioners court to adopt
    exemptions for specific areas or substances that would otherwise be subject to a general burn ban.
    In addition, the commissioners court’s general authority to adopt burn bans implies authority to