Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2012 )
[…] "DA") may comply with two statutes, article 59.06 of the Code of Criminal Procedure and section
    24.377 of the Government Code. 1 Article 59.06 prohibits "an attorney representing the state" from
    using "proceeds or property received under [chapter 59]" to "make any expenditure not approved
    by the commissioners court ... if the ... attorney representing the state holds an elective office" and
    either did not file for reelection or ran for reelection and lost. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
    59.06(d-1)(6)(A)-(B) (West Supp. 2011). Section 24.377 provides that, in "addition to the
    requirements under [article 59.06, the DA] may use proceeds from the sale of forfeited property
    ... only on the approval of ... the commissioners court of each county in the judicial district"
    or a "regional review committee composed of [three county officials]." TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN.
    § 24.377 (c)( 1)-(2) (West Supp. 2011 ). You explain that a regional review committee approved the