Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2012 )
[…] Menu:
  •                              ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
    GREG       ABBOTT
    April 23, 2012
    The Honorable Mark A. Marshall                      Opinion No. GA-0920
    McCulloch County Attorney
    105 North Church                                    Re: Approval of expenditures from asset forfeiture
    Brady, Texas 76825                                  fund of a district attorney (RQ-1004-GA)
    Dear Mr. Marshall:
    You ask three questions about how the district attorney for the 198th Judicial District (the
    "DA") may comply with two statutes, article 59.06 of the Code of Criminal Procedure and section
    24.377 of the Government Code. 1 Article 59.06 prohibits "an attorney representing the state" from
    using "proceeds or property received under [chapter 59]" to "make any expenditure not approved
    by the commissioners court ... if the ... attorney representing the state holds an elective office" and
    either did not file for reelection or ran for reelection and lost. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
    59.06(d-1)(6)(A)-(B) (West Supp. 2011). Section 24.377 provides that, in "addition to the