Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2011 )
[…] Appropriations Act, regardless of when they were enacted. Whether the items described in
    2See Brief from Ashley Harden, General Counsel, Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, at 1 (Nov. 8, 2009)
    (stating that "the Section 17.\O(b)(I) test focuses on the enactment of additional revenue measures and not on the
    increase in appropriations levels" (emphasis added» (on file with the Opinion Committee) [hereinafter Comptroller's
    Brief\.
    3In this context, a "measure" can refer to an existing statute or to a legislative proposal such as a bill. See TEx.
    GOY·TCODEANN. § 572.059(a) (West 2004) (defining "legislative measure" to include "a bill, resolution, order, or other
    proposal to adopt, enact, amend, or repeal a statute, ordinance, rule, or policy of general application" and certain other
    proposals); Calvert v. McLemore, 
    358 S.W.2d 551
    , 552 (Tex. 1962) (determining that statutory tax on entertainment
    tickets was "plainly a revenue measure" rather than a regulatory measure); Tex. All'y Gen. Op. No. JC-0093 (1999) at