Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2012 )
[…] statute, would likely be shown deference by the courts.
    2We note that subsection 74.501(f) allows the Comptroller to make an exception for individuals who have "a
    claim for child support arrearages" in specific instances. See TEx. PROP. CODE ANN. § 74.501(f) (West 2007).
    3Por purposes of other statutes, the Legislature has defined "assignee" in various ways. See, e.g., TEX. PROP.
    CODE ANN. § 64.001 (a) (West Supp. 2011 ) (defining "assignee" as "a person entitled to enforce an assignment of rents") ;
    TEX. Bus. & COMM. CODE ANN. § 23.01(2) (West 2009) (defining "assignee" as "an assignee for the benefit of
    creditors"); TEx. UTIL. CODE ANN. § 39.302(1) (West Supp. 2011) (defining "assignee" as "any individual, corporation
    or other legally recognized entity to which an interest in transition property is transferred. other than as security,
    including any assignee of that party"). These definitions are each limited to use in the chapter in which they are found
    and provide little guidance for use outside of those chapters.
    The Honorable Susan Combs - Page 3           (GA-0906)
    SUMMARY
    As the agency charged with implementing and enforcing