Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2011 )
[…] Committee if he or she is a practicing attorney or a former judge."l
    Chapter 161 of the Local Government Code authorizes El Paso County to create a county
    ethics commission. 2 You explain in your request letter that pursuant to chapter 161, the El Paso
    County Commissioners Court created the Commission. Request Letter at 1; TEX. Loc. GOV'T CODE
    ANN. § 161.051 (West Supp. 2011) (authorizing the commissioners court to create a county ethics
    commission). Once the ethics commission has been created, section 161.155 of the Local
    Government Code allows an individual to file a complaint with the commission "alleging that
    a person subject to the ethics code has violated the ethics code." TEX. Loc. GOV'T CODE ANN.
    § 161. 155(a)(West Supp. 2011). To process the complaint, chapter 161 first requires that a standing
    preliminary review committee review the complaint to ensure that it complies with the form and