Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2011 )
[…] in the county where published."z 
    Id. § 2051.044(a)(3).
    The City asks whether the current designated
    newspaper complies with this requirement. Gray Letter at 5.
    The City apparently believes that in order to comply with the literal requirements of section
    2051.044(a)(3), its designated newspaper must be entered as second-class postal matter in San
    Patricio County, where Ingleside is located, but the designated newspaper has a second-class postal
    permit in Aransas County, not San Patricio County. See Gray Letter at 2. However, the plain
    language of subsection 2051.044( a)(3) requires only that the newspaper "be entered as second-class
    postal matter in the county where published." TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 2051.044(a)(3) (West
    2008) (emphasis added). This subsection does not separately require the newspaper to be entered
    as second-class postal matter in the county were the governmental body is located.