Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2011 )
[…] Dear Representative Hunter:
    On behalf of the City of Ingleside (the "City"), you request an opinion about the qualification
    of a newspaper to be the designated newspaper of the City under section 2051.044 of the
    Government Code and ask whether the current designated newspaper complied with the City's
    charter.'
    Chapter 2051, subchapter C, of the Government Code establishes requirements for
    governmental entities to post notice by publication in certain limited circumstances. See TEX. GOV'T
    CODE ANN. §§ 2051.041-.053 (West 2008). Relevant to your request, subsection 2051.044(a)(3)
    requires that a "newspaper in which a notice is published ... be entered as second-class postal matter
    in the county where published."z 
    Id. § 2051.044(a)(3).
    The City asks whether the current designated
    newspaper complies with this requirement. Gray Letter at 5.
    The City apparently believes that in order to comply with the literal requirements of section