Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2011 )
[…] position is compensated or not:
    (i) an authority, board, bureau, commission, comrnittee,
    council, department, district, division, or office of the
    county; or
    (ii) a multi-jurisdictional board;
    (C) an attorney at law or notary public when participating in
    the performance of a governmental function;
    (D) a candidate for nomination or election to an elected county
    office; or
    (E) a person who is performing a governmental function
    under a claim of right although the person is not legally
    qualified or authorized to do so.
    
    Id. § 161.002(8).
    You pose the question of whether a district attorney could be subject to a chapter
    161 county ethics code under subsection 161.002(8)(C) as a "person elected, selected, appointed,
    employed, or otherwise designated" as "an attorney at law or notary public when participating
    in the performance of a governmental function." Brief at 3; see TEX. LOc. GOy'T CODE ANN.
    § 161.002(8)(C) eNest Supp. 2010). We therefore limit our analysis to a construction of subsection
    161.002(8)(C).
    The cardinal rule in construing statutes is "to ascertain and give effect to the Legislature's
    intent." Hernandez v.