Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2011 )
[…] (RQ-09l4-GA)
    Dear Representative Truitt:
    You ask whether section 542.2035 of the Transportation Code "prohibits a peace officer
    employed by a municipality from using a handheld laser speed enforcement device equipped with
    a video camera and GPS technology to collect evidence before initiating a traffic stop.'" You
    explain that "the Plano Police Department is considering purchasing" such a device "for use by its
    traffic enforcement officers," but you are concerned that the wording of section 542.2035 may
    prohibit the use of this new technology. Request Letter at 2.
    Section 542.2035 of the Transportation Code prohibits a municipality from implementing
    or operating "an automated traffic control system with respect to a highway or street under its
    jurisdiction for the purpose of enforcing compliance with posted speed limits." TEX. TRANsp. CODE
    ANN. § 542.2035(a) (West Supp. 2010). For purposes of this section, "automated traffic control
    system" is defined as:
    a photographic device, radar device, laser device, or other electrical
    or mechanical device designed to: