Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2001 )
[…] P.O. Box 2910                                          treat a “disease, disorder, physical injury, deformity
    Austin, Texas 787682910                                or ailment of the human foot,” TEX. OCC. CODE
    ANN. 8 202.001(a)(4) (Vernon ZOOl), includes
    authority to treat “the tibia and fibula in their
    articulation with the talus, . . . inclusive of all soft
    tissues . . . that insert into the tibia and fibula in
    their articulation with the talus,” and related
    question (RQ-0404-JC)
    Dear Representative      Gray:
    Section 202.001 of the Occupations Code defines the term “podiatry” as “the treatment of
    or offer to treat any disease, disorder, physical injury, deformity, or ailment of the human foot by
    any system or method,” TEX. Oct. CODE ANN. 5 202.001(a)(4) (V emon 2001), although the statute
    does not define the term “foot.” The Texas State Board of Podiatric Medical Examiners (“Board”)
    recently has adopted a rule defining the term “foot” as “the tibia and fibula in their articulation with