§ 43.052(c) (Vernon 2008); City of Rockwall v. Hughes,
[…] Request Letter at 1. You explain that the City annexed an area referred to as Tract "A" that is
    composed of fifty-seven lots, only fifty-six of which contain a residence. 
    Id. at 2.
    Your question raises issues of statutory construction. In construing a statute, we must
    ascertain the Legislature's intent in enacting the statute. State v. Shumake, 199 S.W.3d 279,284
    (Tex. 2006). We look first to the statutory language in attempting to understand that intent. Leland
    v. Brandal, 257 S.W.3d 204,206 (Tex. 2008). Section 43.052(h)(1) excepts from the requirements
    lRequest Letter at 1 (available at http;llwww.texasattorneygeneral.gov).
    The Honorable Elizabeth Murray-Kolb - Page 2                     (GA-0737)
    of section 43.052 an area proposed for annexation that "contains fewer than 100 separate tracts of
    land on which one or more residential dwellings are located on each tract." TEx. Loc. GOV'T CODE
    ANN. § 43.052(h)(1) (Vernon 2008) (emphasis added). The emphasized language modifies the
    phrase "100 separate tracts of land," such that the area must contain fewer than one hundred of the
    type of tracts described by that phrase.