§ 43.052(c) (Vernon 2008); City of Rockwall v. Hughes,
[…] As such, an annexation under section
    43.052(h) is not void because of a municipality's failure to adopt a three-year plan.
    Finally, you ask whether a municipality may, in its annexation service plan, require residents
    of an area annexed under section 43.052(h)(1) to "pay for the capital improvements necessary to
    provide [m]unicipal [s]ervices[.]" Request Letter at 1. Before annexing an area, a municipality must
    complete a service plan that provides for the extension of municipal services to the territory being
    annexed. See TEx. Loc. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 43.056(b) (Vernon 2008); see also 
    id. § 43.065(b)
    (providing that section 43. 056(b)--(0 ) applies to the annexation of an area under the subchapter C-l
    procedures). "A service plan may not ... require a landowner in the area to fund the capital
    improvements necessary to provide municipal services in a manner inconsistent with Chapter 395."
    Id § 43.056(t)(2). Chapter 395 applies only to impact fees, which are defined as "a charge or
    assessment imposed by a political subdivision against new development in order to generate revenue