§ 43.052(c) (Vernon 2008); City of Rockwall v. Hughes,
[…] 43.052. See Request Letter at 1; see also TEX. Loc. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 43.052 (Vernon 2008).
    Your third question concerns annexation service plans under Local Government Code section
    43.056. See Request Letter at 1; see also TEX. Loc. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 43.056 (Vernon 2008).
    Subsection (c) of section 43.052 requires a municipality to prepare an annexation plan
    identifying areas that may be annexed beginning on the third anniversary of the date the plan is
    adopted or amended, commonly referred to as a three-year plan. See TEX. Loc. GOV'T CODE ANN.
    § 43.052(c) (Vernon 2008); City of Rockwall v. Hughes, 
    246 S.W.3d 621
    , 623 (Tex. 2008).
    Subsection (h)(1) provides, however, that "[t ]his section [43.052] does not apply to an area proposed
    for annexation if ... the area contains fewer than 100 separate tracts of land on which one or more
    residential dwellings are located on each tract[.]" TEx. Loc. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 43.052(h)(1)
    (Vernon 2008).
    You first ask whether the exception provided at Local Government Code section 43. 052(h)(1)
    may be utilized "if there is not a residence on each tract of the area proposed for annexation."