Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2010 )
[…] influence federal elections. See FEC, SEPARATE SEGREGATED FUNDS AND NON-CONNECTED PACs. 7
    Thus, political committees perform a somewhat narrow range of state and federally-regulated
    political-functions. 8
    NEA is a federally-chartered corporation formed to advance the profession of teaching and
    promote the cause of education in America. 36 V.S.C.A. §§ 151101, 151102 (2001). TSTA is a
    6The meaning of the term "professional organization" as it is used throughout the Education Code is consistent
    with that defmition. See, e.g., TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. §§ 61.090(c)(2) (Vernon 2006) (providing that "professional
    organizations" disseminate "assessment and care protocols" as well as "informational materials regarding the
    professional, organizational, and managerial capacities necessary to advance the quality of care in long-term care
    facilities"), 132.002(a)(5) (Vernon Supp. 2009) (indicating that "professional organizations" sponsor courses for their
    members), 100 1.002(c)(4) (Vernon Supp. 2009) (providing that "professional organizations" sponsor driving education
    courses to instruct their members).