Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2010 )
[…] The conclusion that the Legislature did not impliedly grant districts authority to process
    payroll deductions for contributions to political committees is consistent with the Legislature's
    general aversion to the use of public funds for political purposes. See, e.g., TEx. EDUC. CODE ANN.
    § 11.169 (Vernon Supp. 2009) ("Notwithstanding any other law, the board of trustees of an
    independent school district may not use state or local funds or other resources of the district to
    electioneer for or against any candidate, measure, or political party."); TEx. GOV'T CODE ANN. §
    556.004(a) (Vernon 2004) (noting that "[a] state agency may not use any money under its control,
    including appropriated money, to finance or otherwise support the candidacy of a person for an office
    in the legislative, executive, or judicial branch of state government or of the government of the
    United States").
    \3See TSTAlNEA2009-10 ENROLLMENT FORM (allowing TSTA members to authorize payroll deductions for
    TSTAINEA membership dues while declining to authorize payroll deductions for TSTA-PAC and NEA-Fund