Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2010 )
[…] direction of the Legislature); Fowler v. Tyler Indep. Sch. Dist., 
    232 S.W.3d 335
    , 338-39 (Tex.
    App.-Tyler 2007, pet. denied) (noting that a public school district exercises only those powers that
    the state delegates to it); Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. GA-0596 (2008) at 2 n.2 (same).
    A.    Express Statutory Authority
    We have not found, and no briefing to this office has identified, any statute specifically
    authorizing a school district to provide payroll deductions for political contributions to political
    committees. s The Request Letter discusses section 22.001 of the Education Code, which provides,
    "A school district employee is entitled to have an amount deducted from the employee's salary for
    membership fees or dues to a professional organization." TEx. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 22.001(a)
    (Vernon 2006). We review section 22.00 1 to determine whether it authorizes payroll deductions for
    political contributions to political committees. School districts would have express statutory