Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2010 )
[…] These definitions suggest that the term "professional
    organization" could be defined as a group of professionals organized for a common purpose relating
    to their profession. 6
    In order to determine whether TSTA-PAC and NEA-Fund are groups of professionals
    organized for a common purpose relating to their profession for purposes of Education Code section
    22.001, we contrast the functions of TSTA and NEA from those of TSTA-PAC and NEA-Fund.
    TSTA-PAC is a general purpose political committee under chapter 251 of Texas Election Code.
    See supra note 5. Section 251.001 describes a "general-purpose committee" as a "political
    committee that has among its principal purposes: supporting or opposing: two or more candidates
    who are unidentified or are seeking offices that are unknown; or one or more measures that are
    unidentified; or assisting two or more officeholders who are unidentified." TEx. ELEC. CODE ANN.
    § 251.001(14)(A)-{B) (Vernon 2010) (internal notations omitted). NEA-Fund is a political
    committee and separate segregated fund ("SSF") regulated by the FEC. See supra note 5. NEA-