Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2010 )
[…] See MERRIAM-
    WEBSTER'S COLLEGIATE DICTIONARY 740 (9th ed. 1990) (defining the noun "membership" as "the
    state or status of being a member"), 
    id. at 454
    (defining the noun "fee" as a "fixed charge"), id at
    387 (defining the noun "due" as "something due or owed ... a payment or obligation required by
    law or custom").
    In contrast to the fixed amount of money due or owed in exchange for membership in a
    professional organization, political contributions do not confer membership status on the contributor.
    See TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 251.001(3) (Vernon 2010) (defining a "campaign contribution" as a
    contribution to a "political committee offered or given with the intent that it be used in connection
    with a campaign for elective office or on a measure") (emphasis added). See also 11 C.F.R. § 114.5
    (2010) (requiring that contributions to SSFs be voluntary). Accordingly, the FEC contrasts
    9See TEX. Bus. ORG. CODE ANN. §§ 22.001(5) (Vernon 2009) (defming "nonprofit corporation" as "a