Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2010 )
[…] law and with reference to it). Accordingly, a court would likely find that school districts do not have
    implied statutory-authority to process payroll deductions for political committee contributions.
    The conclusion that the Legislature did not impliedly grant districts authority to process
    payroll deductions for contributions to political committees is consistent with the Legislature's
    general aversion to the use of public funds for political purposes. See, e.g., TEx. EDUC. CODE ANN.
    § 11.169 (Vernon Supp. 2009) ("Notwithstanding any other law, the board of trustees of an
    independent school district may not use state or local funds or other resources of the district to
    electioneer for or against any candidate, measure, or political party."); TEx. GOV'T CODE ANN. §
    556.004(a) (Vernon 2004) (noting that "[a] state agency may not use any money under its control,
    including appropriated money, to finance or otherwise support the candidacy of a person for an office