Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2009 )
[…] Before we consider your question about the scope of a justice court's authority under Code
    of Criminal Procedure article 45.051, an article contained within chapter 45, we must first examine
    the threshold question of whether a justice court may exercise the authority granted under that article
    in a proceeding under Education Code section 25.094. By its plain language, section 25.0952
    expressly authorizes a justice court to exercise all powers granted to a justice court in chapter 45
    unless otherwise provided in chapter 25. See TEx. EDue. CODE ANN. § 25.0952 (Vernon 2006). It
    could be argued that because subsection 25.094(c) provides that a court "may enter an order that
    includes one or more of the requirements listed in Article 45.054" it should operate as a constraint
    on the justice court's powers as contemplated under section 25.0952, thus limiting the requirements
    that the court may include in its order to those listed in article 45.054. Id § 25.094(c); see TEx.
    CODE CRIM. PROe.