Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2009 )
[…] chapter 25, Education Code, which in part governs school attendance. See TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN.
    §§ 25.081-.0952 (Vernon 2006 & Supp. 2008). Section 25.094 defines the offense of "failure to
    attend school." 
    Id. § 25.094(a),
    (e) (Vernon 2006) (classifying the offense as a Class C
    misdemeanor). Subchapter C requires a school district to file a complaint against an individual
    who fails to attend school and authorizes the district to file the complaint in a justice court. See 
    id. § 25.0951(a)(1)
    (Vernon Supp. 2008). Upon specified findings, the justice court is authorized by
    section 25.094 to "enter an order that includes one or more of the requirements listed in Article
    45.054, Code of Criminal Procedure." 
    Id. § 25.094(c)
    (Vernon 2006). However, subchapter C
    further provides that "[i]n a proceeding based on a complaint under Section ... 25.094, the [justice]
    court shall, except as otherwise provided by this chapter, use the procedures and exercise the powers