Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2009 )
[…] extrinsic aids to construe the language." City of Rockwall v. Hughes, 
    246 S.W.3d 621
    , 626 (Tex.
    2008). If a statute's language is clear and unambiguous, its plain meaning must prevail. McIntyre v.
    Ramirez, 
    109 S.W.3d 741
    , 745 (Tex. 2003). Under the plain meaning of section 11.059(e) of the
    Education Code, the board of trustees of the DISD was specifically authorized to change the length of
    their terms, so long as they did so by December 31, 2007. No statutory authorization exists for
    changes in term lengths after that date.'
    Moreover, subsection (d) of section 11.065 provides:
    Notwithstanding Chapter 171, Acts of the 50th Legislature,
    Regular Session, 1947 (Article 2783d, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes),
    to the extent consistent with this section, the board of trustees of a
    school district described by Subsection (a) may adopt rules necessary
    to govern the term, election, and residency requirements of members
    of the board that may be adopted under general law by any other school
    district.
    TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 11.065(d) (Vernon 2006). A 1981 special law amending article 2783d
    established the term ofa member of the DISD board at three years. See Act of Feb. 16, 1981, 67th
    Leg., R.S., ch. 6,1981 Tex. Gen. Laws 7,7-8. Although the DISD board was authorized by section