Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2009 )
[…] Gen. Laws 14, 15. By its plain terms, subsection (e) permitted
    IBrieffromRolando L. Rios, on behalf of the Dallas Independent School District, at I (Jan. 26, 2009) (on file
    with the Opinion Committee)
    'See Request Letter (Exhibit A at 2) (available at http://www.texasattomeygeneral.gov).
    Mr. Robert Scott - Page 2                    (GA-0712)
    a board of trustees to adopt a resolution to change the length of the terms of its trustees, but only if the
    change was made no later than December 31,2007.'
    On the other hand, the DISD is currently governed by section 11.065 of the Education Code,
    as a district whose "central administrative office is located in a county with a population of more than
    two million" and one whose "student enrollment is more than 125,000 and less than 200,000." TEX.
    EDUC. CODE ANN. § 11.065(a) (Vernon 2006). That section, adopted in 2003,' provides that
    "[s]ections 11.059(a) and (b) do not apply to the board of trustees" of such a school district. 
    Id. Although section
    11.065(a) of the Education Code exempts the DISD from the application of section
    11.059(a) and (b), section 11.065 does not provide an exemption for subsection (e).