Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2009 )
[…] In article 2.12, the definition of the term peace officer includes express
    reference to particular reserve officers. Article 2.12( 1) provides that "reserve [sheriff] deputies who
    hold a permanent peace officer license issued under Chapter 1701, Occupations Code" are peace
    officers. See id art. 2.12(1). And "reserve deputy constables who hold a permanent peace officer
    lSee Request Letter (available at http://www.texasattomeygeneral.gov).
    The Honorable Pete Gallego - Page 2            (GA-0709)
    license issued under Chapter 1701" are peace officers. See 
    id. art. 2.l2(2).
    Finally, "reserve
    municipal police officers who hold a permanent peace officer license issued under Chapter 1701"
    are defined by article 2.12 as peace officers. See 
    id. art. 2.12(3).
    Aside from these three sections,
    article 2.12 makes no provision for other types of "reserve" peace officers.
    Chapter 41 of the Government Code governs the powers and duties of county attorneys. See