Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2009 )
[…] 341.012 (Vernon 2005) (authorizing the governing body of a municipality to establish a police
    reserve force); TEx. WATER CODE ANN. § 60.0775 (Vernon Supp. 2008) (providing for the
    establishment of a volunteer police reserve force). Chapter 1701 contains no authorization for a
    "reserve" peace officer under the auspices of a county attorney.
    Three ofthe provisions in section 1701.001 defining reserve law enforcement officer are also
    referenced in article 2.12, Code of Criminal Procedure. See TEx. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 2.12
    (Vernon Supp. 2008). In article 2.12, the definition of the term peace officer includes express
    reference to particular reserve officers. Article 2.12( 1) provides that "reserve [sheriff] deputies who
    hold a permanent peace officer license issued under Chapter 1701, Occupations Code" are peace
    officers. See id art. 2.12(1). And "reserve deputy constables who hold a permanent peace officer
    lSee Request Letter (available at http://www.texasattomeygeneral.gov).
    The Honorable Pete Gallego - Page 2            (GA-0709)