Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2009 )
[…] person who:
    (A) graduated from a public or private high school in this state
    or received the equivalent of a high school diploma in this state; and
    (B) maintained a residence continuously in this state for:
    (i) the three years preceding the date of graduation or
    receipt of the diploma equivalent, as applicable; and
    (ii) the year preceding the census date of the academic term
    in which the person is enrolled in an institution of higher education.
    TEX.EDUC.CODEANN.5 54.052(a)(3) (Vernon 2006). To establish residency under this provision,
    section 54.053(3) requires a person to submit information to establish the resident status and "if the
    person is not a citizen or permanent resident of the United States, an affidavit stating that the person
    'Request Letter at 1 (available at http://www.texasattorneygeneral.gov).
    The Honorable Rob Eissler - Page 2
    will apply to become a permanent resident of the United States as soon as the person becomes
    eligible to apply." 
    Id. 5 54.053(3).
    We consider here only whether sections 54.052(a)(3) and 54.053(3) violate 8 U.S.C. 5 1623
    and the Equal Protection Clause, the federal provisions specifically raised. Section 505 of the Illegal