Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2009 )
[…] provisions); id §§ 573.001-.084 (Vernon 2004) (nepotism provisions). For example, under chapter 572 of the
    Government Code, a district attorney is expressly included in the defmitions of an "elected officer" and a "state officer"
    and, as such, may be subject to the chapter's provisions as applicable. TEx. Gov'r CODE ANN. § 572.002(4)(E), (12)
    (Vernon Supp. 2008) (defmitions). Compare 
    id. §§ 572.021
    (personal financial statement required of state officers),
    and 
    id. § 572.051
    (standards ofconduct of state officers and employees) with id § 572.057(a) (Vernon 2004) (prohibiting
    a legislator, certain "officer[s] elected in a statewide election," and certain related business entities from leasing "office
    space or other real property to the state, a state agency, the legislature or a legislative agency, the Supreme Court of
    Texas, the Court of Criminal Appeals, or a state judicial agency"). We confme our analysis to the question asked,
    namely, the potential application of chapter 171 of the Local Government Code or related common law in the
    circumstances you have described.