Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2009 )
[…] assisted living facilities may not use facility staff to provide nursing services to a resident that is
    terminally ill or is experiencing a short-term, acute illness. See Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. JC-0072
    (1999) at 5 (this opinion does not restrict an assisted living facility's ability to respond to an
    emergency medical situation).
    Our opinion should not be read to prohibit assisted living facilities from admitting or
    retaining individuals with a terminal condition or who are experiencing a short-term, acute episode.
    See TEx. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 247.066(a) (Vernon Supp. 2008) ("The department may
    not require the removal and relocation of a resident ... if the resident's presence in the facility does
    not endanger other residents and the resident can receive adequate care at the facility through
    services: (1) provided by the facility in accordance with its license; or (2) obtained by the resident
    from other providers."). If such individuals can contract with independent health care professionals
    to receive the medical and nursing care that they need while residing in an assisted living facility,
    nothing in the statute prohibits such individuals from being admitted to or remaining at the facility.