Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2009 )
[…] assisted living facility. 
    Id. § 247.0011(b)(1)-(2).
    Accordingly, the Department has adopted Rule
    92.41 (e)(I)(B), which states:
    A facility must not admit or retain ... an individual who requires the
    services of facility employees who are licensed nurses on a daily or
    2The Eighty-first Legislature amended section 247.002 ofthe Health and Safety Code to adopt this defmition,
    which became effective September 1, 2009. See Act of May 31,2009, 81st Leg., R.S., ch.lI06, § 2, sec. 247.002(1),
    2009 Tex. Sess. Law Servo 3038, 3041-42 (to be codified at TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 247.002(1)). Prior
    to that time, "assisted living facility" was defmed as "an establishment that: (A) furnishes, in one or more facilities, food
    and shelter to four or more persons who are unrelated to the proprietor of the establishment; and (B) provides personal
    care services." Act of May 11, 1999, 76th Leg., R.S., ch. 233, § 1, sec. 247.002(1), 1999 Tex. Gen. Laws 1064, 1065.
    Mr. Jon Weizenbaum - Page 3                              (GA-0742)
    regular basis. Individuals with a terminal condition or who are