Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2009 )
[…] Id § 372.015(a). The governing body levies and collects assessments, also known as "special
    assessments," on property within the district. See id §§ 372.016, .017, .018(b). If a land ownerin
    the district does not pay the assessment against his property, "[a]n assessment ... , with interest, the
    expense of collection, and reasonable attorney's fees, if incurred, is a first and prior lien against the
    property assessed, superior to all other liens and claims except liens or claims for state, county,
    school district, or municipality ad valorem taxes." Id § 372.018(b). The lien "maybe enforced by
    the governing body in the same manner that an ad valorem tax lien against real property may be
    enforced by the governing body," and "[d]elinquent installments of the assessment shall incur
    interest, penalties, and attorney's fees in the same manner as delinquent ad valorem taxes." 
    Id. You first
    inquire whether Tax Code section 6.24 authorizes a contract between a municipality
    and a central appraisal district or a local taxing unit to collect special assessments imposed in a
    public improvement district.