Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2001 )
[…] General of Texas (June 5,200l) (on file with Opinion Committee).
    The Honorable Bill Ratliff      - Page 2                 (JC-0388)
    TEX. CONST. art. III, 9 9(a) (emphasis added). Pursuant to these provisions, and as a member of the
    Senate that convened in January 2001, you were elected by your colleagues to “perform the duties
    of the Lieutenant Governor . . . until the next general election.” See 
    id. You ask
    whether those
    duties encompass service on the Legislative Redistricting Board.
    Article III, section 28 of the Texas Constitution requires that the Legislature, “at its first
    regular session after the publication of each United States decennial census, apportion the state into
    senatorial and representative districts.” 
    Id. art. III,
    8 28. This provision further declares that “[i]n
    the event the Legislature shall at any such first regular session following the publication of a United
    States decennial census, fail to make such apportionment, same shall be done by the Legislative