Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2001 )
[…] districts at the regular session of the Legislature which is convened in January following the taking
    of the census, lfpublication is either before convening or during the session.” Mauzy v. Legislative
    Redistricting Bd., 
    471 S.W.2d 570
    , 573 (Tex. 1971) (emphasis added). Thus, the Seventy-seventh
    Texas Legislature was the proper session in which to undertake legislative redistricting. It failed to
    do so, however, prior to adjourning on May 28,200l .2 As a result, under the terms of article III,
    section 28, the task of redistricting falls to the Legislative Redistricting Board.
    The Legislative Redistricting Board (the “Board”), created by article III, section 28, is
    “composed of five (5) members, as follows: The Lieutenant Governor, the Speaker of the House of
    Representatives, the Attorney General, the Comptroller of Public Accounts and the Commissioner
    of the General Land Office.” TEX. CONST. art. III, 5 28. The Board is required to “assemble in the
    City of Austin within ninety (90) days after the final adjournment” of the regular legislative session.
    
    Id. Then, within
    sixty (60) days of assembling, the Board must “apportion the state into senatorial