Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2001 )
[…] Austin, Texas 787 1 l-2068                                Lieutenant Governor under article III, section 9 of
    the Texas Constitution is required to serve on the
    Legislative Redistricting Board established by
    article III, section 28 (RQ-0388-JC)
    Dear Governor Ratliff:
    You request our opinion as to whether the person elected to perform the duties of Lieutenant
    Governor under the terms of article III, section 9 of the Texas Constitution is required to serve as
    a member of the Legislative Redistricting Board pursuant to article III, section 28 of the Texas
    Constitution. * We answer in the affirmative.
    Article III, section 9 of the Texas Constitution         provides, in relevant part:
    (a) The Senate shall, at the beginning and close of each session, and
    at such other times as may be necessary, elect one of its members
    President pro tempore, who shall perform the duties of the Lieutenant
    Governor in any case of absence or temporary disability of that
    officer. If the office of Lieutenant Governor becomes vacant, the
    President pro tempore of the Senate shall convene the Committee of
    the Whole Senate within 30 days after the vacancy occurs. The
    Committee of the Whole shall elect one of its members to perform the
    duties of the Lieutenant Governor in addition to the member’s duties
    as Senator until the next general election. If the Senator so elected
    ceases to be a Senator before the election of a new Lieutenant
    Governor, another Senator shall be elected in the same manner to
    perform the duties of the Lieutenant Governor until the next general
    election. Until the Committee of the Whole elects one of its members
    for this purpose, the President pro tempore shall perform the duties
    of the Lieutenant Governor as provided by this subsection.
    ‘See Letter from Honorable Bill Ratliff, Lieutenant Governor   of Texas, to Honorable   John Comyn, Attorney
    General of Texas (June 5,200l) (on file with Opinion Committee).
    The Honorable Bill Ratliff      - Page 2                 (JC-0388)
    TEX. CONST. art. III, 9 9(a) (emphasis added). Pursuant to these provisions, and as a member of the
    Senate that convened in January 2001, you were elected by your colleagues to “perform the duties
    of the Lieutenant Governor . . . until the next general election.” See 
    id. You ask
    whether those
    duties encompass service on the Legislative Redistricting Board.
    Article III, section 28 of the Texas Constitution requires that the Legislature, “at its first