Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2009 )
[…] district having discretionary authority to provide ambulance services necessarily has the authority
    to determine the scope of those services). Thus, under the Act, the board has the discretion to
    determine in the fIrst instance whether an expenditure of District funds to construct a building to
    house the City of Turkey's emergency service vehicl~ is necessary to provide for the operation of a
    mobile emergency medical service.
    Next we must consider whether such a contribution to the City of Turkey would be
    constitutional. Texas Constitution article III, section 52 prohibits the Legislature from authorizing
    a political subdivision to "lend its credit or to grant public money or thing of value in aid of, or to
    any individual, association, or corporation whatsoever." TEx. CONST. art. III, § 52(a). Article III,
    section 52(a) prohibits the gratuitous application of public money by a political subdivision. Tex.
    Mun. League Intergov'tl Risk Pool v. Tex. Workers' Compo Comm'n,.74 S.W.3d 377, 383 (Tex.