See TEx. Loc. GOV'T CODE ANN. §§ 171.001-.010 (Vernon 2008). A District taxpayer alleges that the "unpaid legal counsel position is in fact a valuable gift of services that provides a strong inducement to retain the [current] Delinquent Tax Attornei' who "has served in both capacities since 1985." Barnes Brief at 1. Materials submitted with the brief suggest that the "gift" contravenes Tax Code section 6.30(c). See Barnes Brief at 1 & attached letter from Doris Barnes to Attorney General Greg Abbott at 2 (June 22, 2003) ("In light of Attorney General Opinion JC-0443 [construing Tax Code section 6.30(c)], this appears to be a gift of services provided solely to keep the lucrative delinquent tax collection contract. "). Section 6.30(c) of the Tax Code permits a school district to "contract with any competent attorney to represent the [taxing] unit to enforce the collection of delinquent taxes." TEx. TAX CODE ANN. § 6.30(c) (Vernon 2008); see also
id. § 1.04(12)(defining "taXing unit" to include a school district).