Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2009 )
[…] Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2009 )


Menu:
  •                              ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
    GREG       ABBOTT
    May 12,2009
    The Honorable Joseph D. Brown                          Opinion No. GA-0715
    Grayson County Criminal District Attorney
    Grayson County Justice Center, Suite 116A              Re: Whether members of a county juvenile board
    Shennan, Texas 75090                                   may participate in the county's group health
    insurance program (RQ-0766-GA)
    Dear Mr. Brown:
    Section 157.002 of the Local Government Code provides, in relevant part, that a
    "commissioners court by rule may provide for medical care and hospitalization and may provide for
    compensation, accident, hospital, and disability insurance for" various persons, including "county
    and district officers," "if their salaries are paid from the funds of the county." TEx. Loc. GOV'T
    CODE ANN. § 157.002(a)(2) (Vernon 2008). You ask whether juvenile board members who are paid