Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2009 )
[…] thus the statements were not available to the treasurer. See Request Letter at 2; see also TEx. CODE
    CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 59.06(a), (c)(3) (Vernon Supp. 2008) (forfeiture funds are state funds); TEx.
    Lac. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 351.0415 (Vernon 2005) (commissary proceeds may be used only for
    inmates' benefit or commissary operations). You ask whether the sheriff of Delta County is required
    to provide the county treasurer with bank statements of his accounts. See Request Letter at 2,
    Local Government Code section 115.901(a) requires the Delta County treasurer to examine
    certain records held by county officers. 2 It provides as follows:
    The county auditor or, in a county that does not have the
    office of county auditor, the county treasurer, shall examine the
    accounts, dockets, and records of ... the sheriff . .. to determine if
    any money belonging to the county and in the possession of the
    officer has not been accounted for and paid over according to law.
    TEX. Lac. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 115.901(a) (Vernon 2008) (emphasis added).
    Section 115.901 does not expressly limit the treasurer's audit authority to accounts relating
    to county funds held by the sheriff. Compare 
    id. § 115.901,
    with id § 112.007 (county auditor shall