Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2008 )
[…] field of aviation safety, including state equipment requirements for air ambulances). But see Eagle
    Air Med Corp. v. Colo. Bd of Health, 
    570 F. Supp. 2d 1289
    , 1293 (D. Colo 2008) (federal
    proceedings stayed under Younger v. Harris, 401 V. S. 37 (1971) abstention doctrine, because judge
    not persuaded that ADA preempts state regulation of air ambulance service).
    2you also ask whether the ADA preempts the Texas Department ofInsurance from regulating an air ambulance
    subscription program. Health and Safety Code section 773.011 provides that "[t]he Insurance Code does not apply to
    a subscription program established under this section." TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 773.011(e) (Vernon
    2003). The Department of Insurance has no authority to regulate ambulance subscription programs, and accordingly
    there is no statute or regulation to which the federal preemption provision might apply.