Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2007 )
[…] standards of conduct, and conflicts of interest. See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. ch. 572 (Vernon 2004
    & Supp. 2006). The chapter's purpose is to prohibit a state officer or employee from having
    a direct or indirect interest, including financial and other interests, or
    engage in a business transaction or professional activity, or incur any
    obligation of any nature that is in substantial conflict with the proper
    discharge of the officer's or employee's duties in the public interest.
    
    Id. § 572.001(a)
    (Vernon 2004). Section 572.051 3 prohibits a state officer from accepting
    "employment or compensation that could reasonably be expected to impair the officer's . . .
    independence ofjudgment in the performance ofthe officer's ... official duties." 
    Id. § 572.051(3).
    Questions about the propriety ofa legislator's employment depends on the particular facts. See Tex.
    Att'y Gen. Ope No. GA-0087 (2003) at 1; Tex. Att'y Gen.