Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2007 )
[…] Id. While the
    Office of General Counsel informed us about the types of
    insurance coverage purchased with the contracts, it did not provide any details about the contracts
    such as the duration ofthe contracts or terms governing renewal, modification, or amendment ofthe
    contracts. See 
    id. Nor did
    it provide details regarding the Legislator's interest in the contracts. See
    
    id. Without all
    pertinent facts regarding the contracts, we can only opine on the question in general
    terms.
    TSU is concerned specifically about article III, section 18, Texas Constitution, and
    subchapter C, chapter 572, Government Code. 2 See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1-2. In
    pertinent part, article III, section 18 provides that a member of the Legislature shall not "be
    interested, either directly or indirectly, in any contract with the State, or any county thereof,
    authorized by any law passed during the term for which [the member] was elected." TEX. CONST.
    art. III, § 18. Section 572.051(3), Government Code, prohibits a state officer from accepting
    "employment or compensation that could reasonably be expected to impair the officer's . . .