Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2007 )
[…] pertinent facts regarding the contracts, we can only opine on the question in general
    terms.
    TSU is concerned specifically about article III, section 18, Texas Constitution, and
    subchapter C, chapter 572, Government Code. 2 See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1-2. In
    pertinent part, article III, section 18 provides that a member of the Legislature shall not "be
    interested, either directly or indirectly, in any contract with the State, or any county thereof,
    authorized by any law passed during the term for which [the member] was elected." TEX. CONST.
    art. III, § 18. Section 572.051(3), Government Code, prohibits a state officer from accepting
    "employment or compensation that could reasonably be expected to impair the officer's . . .
    independence ofjudgment in the performance ofthe officer's ... official duties." TEX. GOV'TCODE
    ANN. § 572.051(3) (Vernon 2004). We consider each provision in tum.
    ISee Letter from Ms. Tammye Curtis-Jones, on behalf of the Office of General Counsel, Texas Southern