Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2008 )
[…] Court for [its] approval prior to making the disbursement?
    
    Id. Your questions
    require consideration of (1) the disposition of fees in a county that compensates
    its officers on a salary basis and (2) the roles that a county officer, the county treasurer, and the                    /
    commissioners court play in compensating the county officer's employees in such a county.
    III.    Applicable Law
    Article XVI, section 61 ofthe Texas Constitution generally requires most district and county
    officers to be compensated on a salary basis. TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 61(a). For counties with a
    population less than 20,000, such as Frio,2 the constitution allows the commissioners court to
    "determine whether county officers shall be compensated on a fee basis or on a salary basis." Id
    § 61(c). You inform us that the Frio County Commissioners Court "has determined that [county]
    officers and employees shall be compensated on a salary basis rather than a fee basis." Request
    Letter, supra note 1, at 1.