Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2008 )
[…] the treasurer may not make the payment. The treasurer shall Feport the matter to the commissioners
    court for the court's consideration and direction." 
    Id. § 113.041(d).7
    Thus, a county treasurer.
    receiving a request from the TAC for extra compensation for TAC employees must present the
    matter to the commissioners court for its consideration and direction.
    7Th ere are also constitutional limits on a commissioners court's authority to grant county employees
    compensation not included in the county budget. For example, article III, section 53 ofthe Texas Constitution denies
    counties the authority to grant "any extra compensation, fee or allowance to a public officer, agent, [or] servant ... after
    service has been rendered." TEX. CONST. art. III, § 53. That provision precludes a county from paying its employees
    a bonus unless the commissioners court has approved a bonus plan as part of a compensation before the services are
    rendered. See, e.g., Tex.