Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2008 )
[…] addition to salary, certain fees such as a fee for performing a wedding ceremony or delivering an eviction notice); TEX.
    T AX CODE ANN. § 23 .122(c) (Vemon 2008) (authorizing the TAC to retain interest generated by a prepayment escrow
    account to defray the office's administration costs); Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. JC-0348 (2001) at 3 (concluding that Tax
    Code section 23.122 was intended to grant the TAC autonomy with respect to retained interest, limiting the
    commissioners court's general authority over county funds); see also TEX. Loc. GOV'T CODE ANN. §§ 113.021(a)
    (Vernon 2008) (providing that TAC must deposit "money in accordance with the procedures prescribed by or under the
    Tax Code and other laws"), 154.004(d)(I) (stating that the statutory prohibition against paying a county officer a fee for
    services rendered does not apply to the fees and commissions that a TAC is authorized, to collect by law).
    The Honorable Hector M. Lozano - Page 5                            (GA-0639)