Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2008 )
[…] proper allocation of county money in the salary fund to the payment of county officer and employee
    salaries and expenses. 
    Id. §§ 113.041(a),
    154.023(a).4
    The commissioners court is required to set the amount ofcounty compensation for its officers
    and employees as part of the county budget approval process. 
    Id. §§ 152.011,
    .013. And the
    commissioners court's fiscal responsibilities require it to "audit and settle all accounts against the
    county and [to] direct the payment o/those accounts." 
    Id. § 115.021
    (emphasis added). Thus, the
    county treasurer, under the direction of the commissioners court, disburses county funds to
    compensate county officers and employees. See id §§ 113.041(a), 115.021. 5
    The Local Government Code authorizes "an officer in a county with a population of 190,000
    or more [to] draw checks on the county treasurer to disburse the funds as payment for a salary or
    3As an ,exception to section 113.021(a), the tax-assessor collector may be subject to different procedures for
    depositing money "prescribed by or under the Tax Code and other law." TEX. Loc. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 113.021(a)
    (Vernon 2008).