Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2008 )
[…] 170 S.W.2d 470
    (Tex. 1943). In a county compensating
    its officers on a salary basis, "[a]11 fees earned by district, county and precinct officers shall be paid
    2Frio County's population in the last preceding federal census was 16,252. See U.S. CENSUS BUREAU, UNITED
    STATES CENSUS 2000, available at http://quickfacts.census.gov/qfd /states/48/48163 .html (last visited June 27, 2008).
    The Honorable Hector M. Lozano - Page 3                            (GA-0639)
    into the county treasury where earned for the account of the proper fund." TEX. CaNST. art. XVI,
    § 61(d); see also TEX. Lac. Gav'T CaDE ANN. §§ 113.021(a) ("The- fees, commissions, funds, and
    other money belonging to a county shall be deposited with the county treasurer by the officer who
    collects the money."), 154.003 (requiring district, county, and precinct officers paid an annual salary
    to "dispose ofthe collected money as provided by Subchapter B, Chapter 113") (Vernon 2008).3 The
    constitutional "proper fund" for fees of office, called the "appropriate special fund" in the statutes,
    "is the applicable salary fund created under Chapter 154." TEX. CaNST. art. XVI, § 61(d) (requiring
    fees earned by district, county and precinct officers to ,be paid into the county treasury "for the
    account ofthe proper fund"); TEX. Lac. Gav'TCaDEANN. § 113.021(b) (Vernon 2008) (stating that
    for depositing fees "collected by an officer who is paid on a salary basis, the appropriate special fund
    is the applicable salary fund created under Chapter 154"). Thus, county officers' fees of office are
    generally required to be deposited in the county's salary fund.
    Under chapter 154 ofthe Local Government Code, a county's salary fund is used to pay "(1)