Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2008 )
[…] Because a TAC does not have authority to award the certificate oftitle application fee to the
    offices' employees, we do not answer your third question. Your final question is whether a county
    treasurer must present a request from the TAC for extra compensation to the commissioners court
    for its approval. See ide The county treasurer may not disburse county money "without a certificate
    or warrant from an officer who is authorized by law to issue the certificate or warrant." TEX. Loc.
    GOV'T CODE ANN. § 113.041(c) (Vernon 2008). As discussed above, in counties with a population
    of less than 190,000, only the commissioners court has authority to approve payment of county
    employee salaries. Under Local Government Code section 113.041 (d), "[i]fthe treasurer doubts the
    legality or propriety ofan order, decree, certificate, or warrant presented to the treasurer for payment,
    the treasurer may not make the payment. The treasurer shall Feport the matter to the commissioners
    court for the court's consideration and direction." 
    Id. § 113.041(d).7
    Thus, a county treasurer.
    receiving a request from the TAC for extra compensation for TAC employees must present the
    matter to the commissioners court for its consideration and direction.