Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2008 )
[…] Having determined that an open-enrollment charter school is a political subdivision under
    chapter 606 and section 218, we turn to your final question. You inquire about the "effective date
    of John H. Wood[], Jr. Charter School's attainingthat status[.]" Request Letter, supra note 1, at 6.
    Ms. Ann S. Fuelberg - Page 10                 (GA-0629)
    The eligible entity that makes application for an open-enrollment charter school charter may not
    operate the school until it receives a charter from the State Board of Education. See TEX. EDUC.
    CODE ANN. § 12.101 (Vernon 2006). A charter when granted "shall be in the form of a contract."
    
    Id. § 12.112.
    The charter contract is for a specified term, and the contract may be renewed, but the
    granting of a charter "does not create an entitlement to a renewal of a charter on the same terms as
    it was originally issued." Id § 12.113(b). And the commissioner is authorized to revoke or deny
    renewal of the charter under certain circumstances. See ide § 12.115. If a charter is revoked or not
    renewed, the open-enrollment c4arter school "may not ... continue to operate." Id § 12.1161(a)(I).