Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2008 )
[…] from the state or political subdivision; and
    (ii) whose employees are not employees of the state or
    political subdivision.
    TEX. GOy'T CODE ANN. § 606.001(3)(C) (Vernon 2004) (footnote added). See also 42 V.S.C.A.
    § 418(b)(2) (West Supp. 2007) (defining "political subdivision" to include "an instrumentality of
    ... a State"). Chapter 606's definition of "political subdivision" is unique 14 in Texas statutes and
    it serves the limited purpose of delineating entities eligible for inclusion in Texas' Section 218
    Agreement. Though unique in Texas statutes, it comports with the federal definition of "political
    subdivision." See 42 V.S.C.A. § 418(b)(2) (West Supp. 2007) (defining "political subdivision" to
    mean "an instrumentality of (A) a State, (B) one or more political subdivisions of a State, or (C) a
    State and one or more of its political subdivisions").
    121t appears the Social Security Administration agrees that the critical question involves the status ofthe school
    as a political subdivision. See Request Letter, supra note 1 (attached Exhibit 9: Nov. 28, 2006 Letter from the Social