Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2008 )
[…] Rev. Rul. 57-128, 1957-1 C.B. 311.
    Ms. Ann S. Fuelberg - Page 9                   (GA-0629)
    A charter holder for an open-enrollment charter school is either a private or public institution
    ofhigher education, a 503(c)(3) tax exempt organization, or a governmental entity. See TEX. EDUC.
    CODE ANN. § 12.101(a) (Vernon 2006). All three of these types of "eligible entities" are entities
    created under and recognized by Texas law. See id § 61.003 (Vernon Supp. 2007) (defining public
    and private institutions of higher education); TEX. Bus. ORG. CODE ANN. § 2.008 (Vernon 2007)
    (authorizing nonprofit corporations); TEX. GOV'TCODEANN.§ 572.056(c) (Vernon 2004) (defining
    "governmental entity" to mean "the state, a political subdivision ofthe state, or a governmental entity
    created under the Texas Constitution or a statute of this state"). And an open-enrollment charter
    school has all the legal rights and duties provided it under chapter 12. See TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN.
    §§ 12.101(b) (Vernon 2006) (authorizing the granting of a charter), 12.102(1) (imposing duty of