Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2008 )
[…] Code, and section 218 of the Social Security Act of 1950. See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN.
    §§ 606.001-.101 (Vernon 2004); 42 V.S.C.A. § 418 (West SUppa 2007); 20 C.F.R. § 404. 1200(a)
    (2007). Chapter 606, Government Code, does not use the term "eligible entity" or "governmental
    entity" but instead authorizes agreements with the states on behalf of "political subdivisions." See
    TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. §§ 606.022(a) (Vernon 2004) (authorizing agreements with the "governing
    body of a political subdivision"); 606.001 (3) (defining "political subdivision").
    Similarly, section 218 of the SSA uses the term "political subdivision" to describe
    those entities that are eligible for coverage under a state's Section 218 Agreement. 42 V.S.C.A.
    § 418(a)(1) (West SUppa 2007) (authorizing agreement with state to cover "employees of such State
    or any political subdivision thereof'), (b)(2) (defining "political subdivision"); see also 20 C.F.R.
    §§ 404.1200(a) (2007) (authorizing agreement with state to provide Social Security coverage to
    "groups of employees of the State and its political subdivisions"), 404. 1202(b) (defining "political
    subdivision").