Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2008 )
[…] '(...continued)
    court's order recitals and contract provision in detennining whether expenditures were to be paid from currently available
    funds); City-County Solid Waste Control Ed. v. Capital City Leasing, Inc., 
    813 S.W.2d 705
    , 707 (Tex. App.-Austin
    1991, no writ) (examining anticipated tenn and tennination provisions ofa municipal lease in detennining whether the
    lease created an unconstitutional debt).
    Ms. Martha Galarza - Page 6                      (GA-0652)
    See Request Letter, supra note I, at I; see also TEx. Lac. GOY'T CODE ANN. § 113.065 (Vernon
    2008) ("The county auditor may not audit or approve a claim unless the claim was incurred as
    provided by law.").
    We first consider ratification by the commissioners court. "As a general rule, void contracts
    carmot be ratified.'" Richmond Printing v. Port of Houston Auth., 
    996 S.W.2d 220
    , 224 (Tex.
    App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 1999, nopet.);see TCA Bldg. Co. v. Nw. Res.