Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2008 )
[…] Compare
    
    id. art. 102.005(g),
    with TEX. Loc. GOV'TCODEANN. § 118.0216(d) (Vernon 2008). Ofcourse, the
    use ofthe $2.50 fee deposited into a county clerk's records management and preservation fund under
    article 102.005(t)(2) of the Code of Criminal Procedure is subject to the same limitations and
    conditions as are other monies in that fund. Thus, as Part I of this opinion points out, the county
    clerk has no authority to supplement her deputies' salaries outside ofthe normal county process for
    setting employee salaries. See TEX. Loc. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 152.011 (Vernon 2008) ("The
    commissioners court . . . shall set the amount of the compensation, . . . expenses, and all other
    allowances for county ... employees who are paid wholly from county funds."); supra p. 5
    (discussing the idea that the commissioners court sets employees' compensation). Nor may the
    county clerk award bonuses or supplements to her employees unless the county had in place a bonus