Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2008 )
[…] performed the work for which the county clerk is requesting additional compensation, but assuming
    the county had no such plan in place, the additional compensation violates article III, section 53.
    And third, as your second question suggests,7 the commissioners court must approve in
    advance any expenditure from the county clerk's records management and preservation fund, and
    the amount ofthe payment must be proportional to the amount oftime spent on records management
    and preservation. See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2. As Local Government Code section
    203.003 (5) requires, the commissioners court must "approve in advance any expenditures" from the
    "county clerk records management and preservation fund for fees subject to Section 118.0216."
    TEX. Loc. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 203.003(5) (Vernon 2008). Additionally, money from the county
    clerk's records management and preservation fund may pay "only that portion of an employee's
    salary that is proportional to the" amount of time the employee spends on 'specific records