Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2008 )
[…] is filed, "is for the records management and preservation services" that the county clerk performs
    ISee Letter from Honorable Hector M. Lozano, Frio County Attorney, to Honorable Greg Abbott, Attorney
    General of Texas, at 2-3 (Dec. 27, 2007) (on file with the Opinion Committee, also available at
    http://www.texasattorneygenera1.gov) [hereinafter Request Letter].
    The Honorable Hector M. Lozano - Page 2                          (GA-0638)
    "after the filing and recording of a document in the records" of the clerk's office. 
    Id. § 118.0216(a)-(b).
    Section 118.0216(d) furtherprovides'that "[t]he fee may be used only to provide
    funds for specific records management and preservation, including for automation purposes.,,2
    
    Id. § 118.0216(d).
    The fees must be deposited into "a county clerk records management and
    preservation fund" that the county commissioners court has established .under Local Government