Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2008 )
[…] See TEx. Loc. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 113.041(d)
    (Vernon 2008). Ofcourse, before the commissioners court may approve the expenditure, the county
    auditor must have approved it. See ide § 113.064(a).
    II.    Records Management and Preservation Fees Collected Under Code of Criminal
    Procedure Article 102.005
    Your remaining three questions concern the records management and preservation fee
    collected from a criminal defendant under Code ofCriminal Procedure article 102.005. See Request
    Letter, supra note 1, at 3; see also TEx. CODECRIM. PRoc.ANN. art. 102.005(f) (Vernon 2006). As
    amended in 2005, article 102.005(f)-(h) provides:
    (f) A defendant convicted of an offense in a county court, a
    county court at law, or a district court shall pay a fee of $25 for
    records management and preservation services performed by the
    county as required by Chapter 203, Local Government Code. The fee
    shall be collected and distributed by the clerk of the court to the
    county treasurer, or to an official who discharges the duties
    commonly delegated to the county treasurer, for deposit as follows:
    (1) $22.50 to the county records management and
    preservation fund for records management and preservation,
    including automation, in various county offices; and
    (2) $2.50 to the records management and preservation
    fund of the clerk of the court for records management and
    preservation services performed by the clerk of the court.
    (g) A fee deposited in accordance with Subsection (f) may be
    used only to provide funds for specific records management and
    preservation, including for automation purposes, on approval by the
    commissioners court of a budget as provided by Chapter 111, Local
    Government Code.
    (h) An expenditure from a records management and
    preservation fund must comply with Subchapter C, Chapter 262,
    Local Government Code [(County Purchasing Act)].
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 102.005(f)-(h) (Vernon 2006) (footnote omitted). Thus, the fee
    collected under article 102.005(f) is split, with $22.50 going to the county's records management and
    The Honorable Hector M. Lozano - Page 8                         (GA-0638)
    preservation fund established under Local Government Code section 203.003(6)8 and $2.50 going
    to the records management and preservation fund ofthe clerk ofthe court in which the defendant has
    been convicted-either the county clerk's records management and preservation fund established
    under Local Government Code section 203.003(5) or the district clerk's records management and