Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2008 )
[…] as the member's second highest year of earnings.
    [T]he 12% cap is prospective only and applies only to annual
    earnings as a result of service performed in a calendar year on or after
    December 1, 2008. In the event that any year of the High 3 is
    attributable to earnings prior to December 31, 2007 ... , such annual
    earnings will not be subject to the 12% cap.
    
    Id. at 4.
    II.         Analysis
    You suggest that the City's recently adopted limit on increases in annual earnings as applied
    to vested employees contravenes article XVI, section 66, which provides in relevant part:
    (a) This section applies only to a public retirement system that is
    not a statewide system and that provides service and disability
    2"A defined benefit plan ... consists of a general pool of assets rather than individual dedicated accounts."
    Hughes Aircraft Co. v. Jacobson, 
    525 U.S. 432
    , 439 (1999). Under such a plan, the employee upon retirement is entitled
    to receive fixed periodic payments. 
    Id.