Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2008 )
[…] Felt, 481 N.E.2d at 699
    . Thus, annuities granted to some of
    the plaintiffs based on the average salary were less than the annuities to which they would have been
    entitled to receive before the statutory amendment based on the higher salary on the last day of
    judicial service. 
    Id. lIThe New
    York Constitution provides that after July 1, 1940, "membership in any pension or retirement system
    of the state or of a civil division ... shall be a contractual relationship, the benefits of which shall not be diminished or
    impaired." N.Y. CONST. art. V, § 7.
    12The Illinois Constitution provides that "[m]embership in any pension or retirement system of the State, any
    unit of local government . . . shall be an enforceable contractual relationship, the benefits of which shall not be
    diminished or impaired." ILL. CONST. art. XIII, § 5; see also Kraus v. Bd. ofTrs. ofthe Police Pension Fund, 
    390 N.E.2d 1281
    , 1290 (Ill. App. 1979) (stating that the Illinois constitutional "convention debates establish an intent to adopt the