of Breckenridge v. Stephens County and Attorney General Opinion No. JC-0036. 1 See City of
[…] the cities of Tiki Island, Bayou Vista, Clear Lake Shores[,] and Jamaica Beach.,,3 By the word
    "improvements," we understand you to refer to the construction, maintenance, or operation of the
    2Transportation Code section 251.012(a)(4) authorizes a county to spend county money to fmance any
    construction, improvement, maintenance, or repair of a municipal street authorized under section 791.032 of the
    Government Code "ifthe commissioners court fmds that the county will receive benefits as a result ofthe work." TEX.
    TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 251.012(a)(4) (Vernon Supp. 2006). Section 791.032, Government Code, allows a local
    government, including a county, to enter an interlocal contract with a municipality to fmance work on municipal streets
    or alleys, "including portions of the municipality's streets or alleys that are not an integral part of or a connecting link
    to other roads or highways." TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 791.032 (Vernon 2004); see also ide § 791.003(4)(A) (Vernon
    Supp. 2006) (defming the term "local government" to include a county). Although Transportation Code section 251.0 12