Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2007 )
[…] licenses), 1704.162 (issuing or denying renewals) (Vernon 2004). Thus, a bail bond board has
    general authority to promulgate local rules pertaining to licensing. See TEX. OCC. CODE ANN.
    § 1704.101(1), (3)-(4), (6)-(7) (Vernon 2004). Next, we consider whether the specific types ofrules
    you propose would conflict with, or be consistent with, chapter 1704's licensing provisions.
    Chapter 1704 does not authorize a "bail bond board to allow a person to act as a bail bond
    surety by issuing a "permit" other than a chapter 1704 license. Under section 1704.151, a person
    other than an attorney "may not act as a bail bond surety ... in the county unless the person holds
    a license issued under this chapter." 
    Id. § 1704.151
    (emphasis added). And a person whose license
    has expired does not hold a license under chapter 1704. See Smith v. Travis County Bail Bond Bd ,
    
    559 S.W.2d 693
    ; 694 (Tex. Civ. App.-Austin 1977, no writ) (concerning pre-code bail. bond
    statutes).