Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2007 )
[…] court to determine in the first instance). Consequently, we do not opine on whether the county policy
    identified in this request requires the reimbursement of the criminal district attorney's legal expenses
    in this instance.
    We are also asked whether the commissioners court could pay any of these officials' legal
    bills from the current budget only upon finding the existence of "a grave public necessity." Request
    Letter, supra note 1, at 2. The request letter states that "payment of the bill is not budgeted." 
    Id. Local Government
    Code section 111.010 governs this question. See TEX.LOC.GOV'TCODEANN.
    €j 11 1.010 (Vernon 1999). A commissioners court must "spend county funds only in strict
    compliance with the budget, except in an emergency." 
    Id. €j 111.Ol
    O(b). The court may amend the
    original budget for an emergency item "only in a case of grave public necessity to meet an unusual
    and unforeseen condition that could not have been included in the original budget through the use