Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2007 )
[…] See 
    id. at 876.
    Neither
    this office nor any court has considered whether the transfer of parkland to a school district for
    purposes of constructing school facilities "is of the same type or character" or, conversely, requires
    the use or taking of parkland. 
    Id. at 874.
    Whether a particular conveyance of parkland is subject to
    section 26.001 is a fact question that cannot be resolved in the opinion process. See Tex. Att'y Gen.
    Op. No. GA-0446 (2006) at 18 ("Questions of fact are not appropriate to the opinion process."). If
    it is a use or taking, section 26.001 requires the City to consider whether any "feasible and prudent
    alternative to the use or taking of [the] land" exists and whether "the program or project includes all
    reasonable planning to minimize harm to the land, as a park . . . , resulting from the use or taking."
    TEX.PARKS& WILD. CODEANN. 5 26.001 (a) (Vernon 2002); see 
    id. 5 26.00
    1(b).
    Because newly enacted Local Government Code section 272.005(b)(3) expressly abrogates
    statutory notice and publication requirements outside of chapter 272, we must consider whether, if