Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2007 )
[…] Short, 
    454 U.S. 5
    16, 532 (1982) (property owners are especially charged with knowledge of laws relating to
    taxation). Moreover, a political subdivision may not waive penalties and interest imposed by statute
    absent statutory authority. See Tex. Att'y Gen. LO-93-58, at 2 (special district may not waive
    penalties and interest due on delinquent taxes); see also Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. JM-74 (1983)
    at 2 (appraisal district may not waive penalties and interest imposed upon taxing units that are
    delinquent in paying their share of the district's expenses). Tax Code section 41.41 entitles a
    property owner to protest certain actions before the appraisal review board, including "any other
    action ofthe chief appraiser, appraisal district, or appraisal review board that applies to and adversely
    affects the property owner," and section 41.41 1 authorizes a property owner to "protest before the
    appraisal review board the failure of the chief appraiser or the appraisal review board to provide or
    deliver any notice to which the property owner is entitled." TEX.TAXCODEANN. $8 41,41(a)(9),