Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2007 )
[…] adopted and the Floor Amendment did not become law, you are concerned that similar legislation
    may be considered in the future. See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 3. You ask whether electronic
    pull-tab bingo as described by the Floor Amendment would be constitutional under Texas
    Constitution article 111, section 47(b), which authorizes the Legislature to adopt laws authorizing and
    regulating bingo games conducted by various charitable entities. See id.at 1-2.
    I.      Legal Background
    Article 111, section 47(a) of the Texas Constitution provides that "[tlhe Legislature shall pass
    laws prohibiting lotteries and gift enterprises in this State," subject to specific exceptions. TEX.
    CONST.art. 111, 5 47(a). A lottery is composed of three elements: (1) a prize or prizes; (2) the award
    or distribution of the prize or prizes by chance; and (3) the payment either directly or indirectly by